» Gold Cup

The 2018 Gold Cup Program is now accepting applications!  

Here is the 2018 Gold Cup Application!

Register early - sites fill up quickly as class size is limited! 

No beginners -- this program is for Intermediate and Advanced Players who want to get ready for their high school teams starting in January and ends in March 2018. 

What is Gold Cup?

Gold Cup is PATD's Exclusive Discount Junior Tennis Program serving Intermediate and Advanced level junior athletes in the Philadelphia tri-county area. The program's purpose is to prepare young athletes for High School team tennis and Tournament level play.

What does Gold Cup cost and what do you get?

The cost of the program is $165 for 2018.  For that fee, every Gold Cup student receives 10 weeks of lessons, junior USTA membership, tee shirt and an opportunity to compete in a season-ending Gold Cup tournament and an opportunity to compete in a JTT team tournament!

Classes begin Jan. 5-7, 2018 and run ten weeks ending March 9-11, 2018.  

Still have Gold Cup questions? 


Contact Justin Depietropaolo at justin@phillyteamtennis.org

Or Janet Dzubow janetdzubow@comcast.net

 

Host Club

Lesson Day

Class Time

Frog Hollow, Lansdale

Sunday morning

6:00 am – 8:00 am

Great Valley, Malvern

Sunday morning

7:00 am – 9:00am

Green Valley, Lafayette Hill

Saturday afternoon

Sunday afternoon

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

JKST, Gulph Mills

Saturday mornings

Sunday mornings

6:30am – 8:30 am

7:00 am – 9:00 am

Kinetix, Norristown            

Saturday mornings             

6:00 am – 8:00 am

Legacy YT&E, Philadelphia

Sunday evenings

**Skipping Super Bowl Sunday and extending 1 week

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Pennsbury, Morrisville

Sunday mornings

7:00 am – 9:00 am

Penn Oaks, West Chester

Sunday mornings

6:00 am – 8:00 am

Radnor Racquet, Radnor

Friday nights  

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

Southampton Tennis

Friday nights

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Springton, Newtown Square

Saturday afternoon 

Sunday evenings

**Skipping Super Bowl Sunday and extending 1 week

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

6:30 pm – 8:30pm

 

Tennis Addiction, Exton

Saturday morning

6:00 am- 8:00 am

Gold_Cup
 
PATD GOLD CUP NEWS!!!
 

 

The 2018 Gold Cup Logo Contest is underway!

Calling all Junior Tennis Player Artists!

Design the next logo for PATD Gold Cup and You could win a free session of Gold Cup!

Here are the rules:


The rules are the words “PATD Gold Cup 2018” MUST appear in your tennis themed design.

The winner will be chosen by the PATD Board.


The winning entry will be the logo for the 2018 Gold Cup Session and

will appear on the website, posters, and t-shirts.


The winner will get a FREE session of 2018 PATD Gold Cup (Value = $165)

~~Submit your entries (.JPG files) via email to janetdzubow@comcast.net  or
mail them to Gold Cup Logo Contest * 102 Traymore Lane * Rose Valley, PA 19063

 
Congratulations to Dylan Delapaz and Samarth Gowda for winning the 2017 Gold Cup Logo Contest! 
 
 

 

 
 
Congratulations to the 2015 Gold Cup Tournament Winners!
 
                      
B12 Champion: Ansh Sharma (left)                             G12 Champion:  Shaina Ginsberg (right)
Finalist: Abhinav Pillai                                                  Finalist: Madeline De Faber-Schumacher
 
                     
B14 Champion: Amish Saini (right)                            G14 Champion:  Annelise Zygmunt (left)
Finalist: John Graff                                                       Finalist: Claire Johnson
 
                                                                                    
B16 Champion: Nicholas Simeone  (left)                   G16 Champion: Natalie Williams (left)
Finalist: Samarth Gowda                                             Finalist: Iswarya Vel
 
                                     
B18 Champion: Adam Brodowski (left)                     G18 Champion:  Harshitha Palegar (right)
Finalist: Nam Nguyen                                                  Finalist:  Megan Moore
 
 
                                        

Meet the 2012 Gold Cup Tournament Winners

 
 

B12_2012_Gold_Cup

                              B14_2012_Gold_cup
 
B12 Champion - Joel Jesudason (right)                               B14 Champion - Alexander Hammitt (left)
Finalist, Stephen Le (left)                                                         Finalist, Jacob Apple (right)
 
 B16_2012_Gold_Cup                              B18_2012_Gold_Cup
B16 Champion – Adarsh Nair (left)                                       B16 Champion - Christopher James (above)
Finalist Evan Cuff (right)                                                           Finalist - Sohan Pillarsettic
 
 
 
G12_2012_Gold_Cup                                G14_2012_Gold_cup
G12 Champion – Adira Nair (right)                                         G14 Champion - Alexandra Lo (left)
Finalist, Joyce Shi  (left)                                                            Finalist, Megan Moore (right)
 
 
G16_2012_Gold_Cup                                    g18_2012_Gold_Cup
 
G16 Champion – Hannah Capponi (left)                                     G18 Champion - Melinda Amornwicht (left)
Finalist, Elise Eginton (right)                                                           Finalist, Haley Abbott (right)

 

 Congratulations !

 


 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close