» Universal Pages

PATD's #1 Ranked Players in Middle States for 2007

2007 was a good year for PATD Tennis players in Middle States!

**  Nineteen PATD athletes earned #1 Sectional rankings in 2007. 

**  Four PATD Juniors won prestigious Junior National Championship titles and fourteen others boast Gold, Silver and Bronze Balls in 2007 USTA National Tournament play.

Congratulations to these PATD Champs!

#1 Ranked MS Adult Singles from PATD:
Men's 45:  Steve Ostroff
Women's 45:  Audrey Reinel
Men's 55 & 60  William Berlinghof
Women's 65:  Brenda Neurell
Men's 70:  Andy Yates
Men's 80:  Newt Meade
Women's NTRP 4.0:  Nancy Plum

#1 Ranked MS Adult Doubles from PATD:
Women's 45:  Mildred Azizi & Cecelia Hodge
Men's 55:  Hardy Baker & William Scott
Men's 60:  Frank Englund & Trevor Weiss
Women's 65:  Pat Hammer & Ellen Schaefer
Men's NTRP 3.5:  Sean Lowery & Terry Schneider5
Father/Son:  Josh & Richard Cohen

Junior Most Improved:
Boys 18:  Alex DiValerio
Girls 18:  Devi Jadeja
Boys 12:  Nile Clark

Junior Sportsmanship:
Boys 18:  Gary Wang
Girls 16:  Tessa Lyons
BOws 14:  Vivek Nimgaonkar

Junior National Champions from PATD
Julia Cohen: 
USTA National Senior Father/Daughter Championship, Jupiter, Florida (with Father, Richard)
Coby Kramer-Golinkoff:
USTA National Doubles Open, Wayland, Ma
Mark Milbrant: 
USTA National Doubles Open, Wayland, Ma
Kyle Seeling: 
Little Mo International Championships, Austin, Tx

Gold Ball Winners
Michael Beautyman - Men's 60 Clay Doubles
Josh Cohen - Father Son  Clay Doubles
Julia Cohen - Mixed Open Clay Doubles, Women's Open Indoor Singles, Senior Father-Daughter Clay
Richard Cohen - Senior Father-Daughter Clay Doubles, Senior Father - Son Clay Doubles
Betsy Woodrow - Ultra Senior Father Daughter Clay Doubles

Silver Ball Winners
Michael Beautyman - Men's 60 Grass Doubles, Men's 60 Indoor Singles
Ellen Berlinghof - Senior Father-Daughter Hard Court Doubles
William Berlinfhof:  Senior Father Daughter Hard Court Doubles

Bronze Ball Winners
Micahel Beautyman:  Men's 60 Grass Singles, Men's 60 Indoor Doubles
Ellen Berlinghof:  Senior Father Daughter Clay Doubles
William Berlinghof:  Senior Father Daughter Clay Doublers
Joanne Leasure:  Women's 35 Grass Doubles
Jill Long:  Women's 35 Grass Doubles
Newt Meade:  Men's 80 Clay Singles

 

 
 
 
 
 
Close