» News

Top Seeds Dominate Again at PIAA District 1 Boys Championships

May 20, 2014 01:03 PM

Top Seeds Dominate Again at PIAA District 1 Boys Championships

Going into the District 1 Boys Tennis season, few expected anything different than last year because Conestoga is still as strong as ever and Johnny Wu is still playing for Unionville. 

And it showed all through the season and into the Championship Season. 

     In the team competition, the Central League Dominated the AAA Competition, sending 3 teams- Harriton, Conestoga and Lower Merion.  The lone outsider was 2nd seeded Council Rock North.  But alas, it was Conestoga (seeded 3rd due to being upset by Lower Merion earlier in the season) who prevailed again over Lower Merion 3-1 in the final.  Council Rock North took 3rd place with a 3-2 win over Harriton. 

      Over in the AA draw, top seeded Lower Moreland advanced through the draw to beat Holy Ghost in the final.   One of the reasons Lower Moreland was so dominant this season, was due to singles players- Mark Kremer and Mitchell Harmatz.  So good, that both advanced to the final of the AA Singles Championships with Harmatz taking the crown.

     In the AAA competition, Johnny Wu, didn’t drop a set to take the District Crown, beating fellow senior Brian Grodecki from Conestoga.  The 3rd/4th place match may be a preview for the final the next few years, with Freshman Michael Dickson from Downingtown East downing Sophomore Blake Illes from Pennsbury in straight sets. 

     With those singles players out of the competition for the doubles (PIAA rules state that no player may play in the state competition in both singles and doubles), it made for an interesting doubles tournament. 

     Mark Kremer again found himself in the doubles final in AA, along with partner Matt Titus.  However, this time they were downed by New Hope’s team of Roji/Garibaldi in 3 sets. 

     Back in the doubles field, the top seeded Dan Tornea and Tomas Christian from Abington breezed through the draw, not dropping a set enroute to a District 1 doubles win.  They beat 3rd seeded Caban/Hooks from Upper Darby in the final.  Capturing 3rd place was Nick Ringle and Xander Hammitt from Strath Haven.

The top 4 singles players, doubles teams, and teams from the AAA bracket will advance to the PIAA State tournament held within the next few weeks.  The champions from the AA Bracket also advance.   Best of luck to all! 

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close